Placeholder text, please change

News and Announcements

Congratulations to Damaris Rodriguez who recently committed to New Jersey City University for Basketball!

DR1

DR2

Senior Angelina Moncrieffe was named 2020 NJSIAA Scholar Athlete. Congratulations Angelina!!!

Angelina Moncrieffe

Angelina

Angelina Swimming

 

High School Seniors John Maurin and Damaris Rodrigues were the recipients of the North Jersey Interscholastic Conference Sportsmanship Awards this year. CONGRATULATIONS!!

John Maurin

 

Damaris Rodrigues

 

Damaris Basketball

 

John Hockey

Costantino Captures Patriot Invitational Title

Freshman Dean Costantino took 1st place in the 120lb weight class at the 20th Annual Patriot Invitational. Costantino beat Ernesto McRae of Bloomfield by a score of 5 - 4 in the semifinals. In the finals Costantino would go on to defeat Rob Danza of Lakeland by a score of 12 - 6.

Secaucus had four other wrestlers medal: Carlos Triana (2nd), Anthony Costantino (2nd), Massimo Iacopelli (2nd), and Tyler Giraldo (3rd).

Wrestling

 

Natalie Kashian and Mayelin Martinez have been selected to play in the 2019 New Jersey Scholastic Coaches Association Girls All Star Volleyball game on December 1, 2019 @ Livingston High School @ 10:30am.  Tickets can be purchased at the door for $5.00.

This is a list of the students that received post season honors for the Fall Season:

Cross Country (Boys):
Daniel Chinchilla - First Team All Division/Second Team All-County
Sebastian Flood - First Team All Division/Second Team All-County
Mohammed Alobaidi - First Team All Division/3rd Team All-County
Younes Abada - First Team All Division/Third Team All-County
Mohamed Abada - Second Team All Division/Honorable Mention All-County
Vishwa Naik - Second Team All DivisionNicholas Munoz - Honorable Mention All Division
Team Co-Champions
Coach of the Year - Stan Fryczynski
Co-Hudson County Boys Coach of the Year - Stan Fryczynski
 
Cross Country (Girls):
Haley Nowak - First Team All Division/Individual Noth Hudson Champion/Individual State Sectional Champion First Team All-County
Carmelina Sanci - First Team All Division/Third Team All-County
 
Football:
Alex Tejada - Offensive First Team All Division - Offensive Linemen
Thomas Schaffer - Defense First Team All Division – Linebacker
Billy Portalatin – Offensive Second Team All Division – Running Back
Kosei Hayashida – Defense Second Team All Division – Secondary
Robert Schaffer – Honorable Mention All Division
Christian Mercado – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Soccer Boys:
Jamling Lama – First Team All Division – Forward
Daniel Youn - First Team All Division - Midfielder
Luciano Chirino - First Team All Division - Defender
Amine Ayoub - Second Team All Division - Forward
Vuvraj Sukesh Kumar - Second Team All Division - Midfielder
Simon Gurguis – Honorable Mention All Division
 
Soccer (Girls):
Damaris Rodriguez – First Team All Division - Forward
Mackenzie Szabo – First Team All Division - Goalkeeper
Daniela Peschetti - Second Team All Division - Forward
Joan Banks – Second Team All Division – Defender
Caroline Andriani – Honorable Mention All Division
 
Tennis (Girls):
Zoey Krutyansky - Second Team Singles All Division
Krystal Lai - Honorable Mention All Division
 
Volleyball:
Natalie Kashian – First Team All Division
Mayelin Martinez – First Team All Division
Savannah Kocerha - Second Team All Division
Olga De La Cruz - Second Team All Division
Ella Langrehr - Honorable Mention All Division
 
 
Natalie Kashian recently committed to Felician University for Volleyball.  Pictured are (Back Row L-R) Athletic Director Charlie Voorhees, Varsity Volleyball Coach Cory Roesing, Assistant Volleyball Coach Dylan Caruso and High School Principal Steve Viggiani; (Seating L-R) Natalie's mother, Dorine Kashian, Natalie and her dad, Alan Kashian.
 
Natalie Kashian
 
Boys XC Team after winning the North2 Group 1 championship.
 
XC
 
Haley Nowak - N2 Gp 1 State Sectional Girls Individual Champion. Also set a new school record on this course.
 
N

 

 

 

2019 NJIC SOCCER

Girls

DIVISION: Liberty

FIRST TEAM all division

FORWARDS: GRADE Damaris Rodriquez 12

GOALKEEPER: Mackenzie Szabo 12

 

SECOND TEAM all division

FORWARDS: GRADE SCHOOL Daniela Peschetti 9

DEFENDERS: GRADE SCHOOL Joan Banks 12

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Caroline Andriani 12

2019 NJIC SOCCER

Boys

DIVISION: Liberty

FIRST TEAM all division

FORWARDS: GRADE SCHOOL Jamling Lama 11 Secaucus

MIDFIELDERS: Daniel Youn 11 Secaucus

DEFENDERS: GRADE SCHOOL Luciano Chirino 11 Secaucus

 

SECOND TEAM all division

FORWARDS: GRADE SCHOOL Amine Ayoub 11 Secaucus

MIDFIELDERS: GRADE SCHOOL Yuvraj Sukesh Kumar 11 Secaucus

 

HONORABLE MENTION: Simon Gurguis

 

Congratulations to Damaris Rodriguez for being earning the 2019 NJIC Soccer Tournament MVP. Damaris finished her career setting a school record of 75 career goals.

Damaris

John Maurin has been named Captain of the Kearny/North Arlington/Secaucus Hockey team. John recently attended the Captain's Night sponsored by the New Jersey Devils. He is pictured with Eddie Walters and Greg Dreftko. 

John Marin has been named Captain of the Kearny/North Arlington/Secaucus Hockey team. John recently attended the Captain's Night sponsored by the New Jersey Devils. He is pictured with Eddie Walters and Greg Dreftko.

The entire XC team surrounding Coach Stan Fryczynski celebrating Coach Fryczynski's 500th career victory.

The entire XC team surrounding Coach Stan Fryczynski celebrating Coach Fryczynski's 500th career victory.

Varsity Boys XC Team winning the NJIC Meadowlands Division Championship at Garret Mountain on October 10th.

Varsity Boys XC Team winning the NJIC Meadowlands Division Championship at Garret Mountain on October 10th.

Varsity boys XC team winning the Xavier Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, New York on September 21st. Team is pictured wearing their Championship Blue T shirts.

Varsity boys XC team winning the Xavier Invitational at Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, New York on September 21st. Team is pictured wearing their Championship Blue T shirts.

Senior setter Mayelin Martinez becomes the second player in Secaucus Volleyball history to record 1,000 career assists.

Senior setter Mayelin Martinez becomes the second player in Secaucus Volleyball history to record 1,000 career assists.

Senior libber Natalie Kashian becomes the second player in Secaucus High School history to record 1,000 volleyball digs.

Natalie

Andrew Kirvin recently committed to Rowan University for Football.  Pictured are (Back Row L-R) Athletic Director Charlie Voorhees and High School Principal Steve Viggiani; (Seating L-R) Andrew's sister, Jenna; his mother, Michele Kirvin; Andrew and his dad, Jeff Kirvin.

 

(Wrestling) Brianna Cervantes finishes 6th in the State!

(Swimming) Meet of Champions weekend: 

David Son and Matthew Son both made it to finals on Sunday. 

David Son placing 8th in the state in the 200 IM

Matthew son placing 11th in the state in the 100 Breaststroke. 

 

Hunter Pein recently committed to Caldwell University for Track and Field.  Pictured are (Back Row L-R) English Teacher and Class Advisor Thiago Leite, Hunter's Track Coach Michael Vitulano; (Seating L-R) Athletic Director Charlie Voorhees, Hunter Pein, Hunter's father Damon Pein and High School Principal Steve Viggiani.

 

Payton Intindola recently committed to Westfield State University for Volleyball.  Pictured are (Back Row L-R) Athletic Director Charlie Voorhees and High School Principal Steve Viggiani; (Seating L-R) Payton's Mom Meredith Buckingham, Payton Intindola and a family friend, Michael Lamanna.

 

This is a list of the students that received post season honors for the Winter Season. 

 

 

Bowling:

Chris Ortiz – Second Team All Division

Andres Rodriguez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Indoor Track & Field:

 

Wrestling:

Tyler Giraldo – First Team All Division

Derek Fernandez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Basketball (Boys):

Coach of the Year:  Tom Curry

Aaron Kashian – First Team All Division

Jamling Lama – First Team All Division

Isaac Pouriet – Second Team All Division

Patrick Pantoliano – Second Team All Division

Veton Tolaj – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Basketball (Girls):

Coach of the Year: John Sterling

Championship Team

Amanda Ulrich – First Team All Division

Damaris Rodriguez – First Team All Division

Payton Intindola – First Team All Division

Jasmin Bujari – First Team All Division

Lyndsey Ross – Second Team All Division

Hailey Mojica – Second Team All Division

Mackenzie Szabo – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Swimming (Boys):

David Son – First Team All Division – 200 Yard IM

         First Team All Division – 100 Yard Butterfly

         Second Team All Division – 200 Yard Medley Relay

Matthew Son – First Team All Division – 100 Yard Breaststroke

                          Second Team All Division – 200 Yard Medley Relay

                          Second Team All Division – 100 Yard Freestyle

Harris Spahic –  Second Team All Division – 200 Yard Medley Relay

                          Honorable Mention All Division – 200 Yard Freestyle

                          Honorable Mention All Division – 100 Yard Backstroke

Robert Grewe – Second Team All Division – 200 Yard Medley Relay

                           Honorable Mention All Division – 100 Yard Freestyle

 

Swimming (Girls):

Angelina Moncrieffe – First Team All Division – 100 Yard Freestyle

                                     Second Team All Division – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

                                     Honorable Mention All Division – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

                                     Honorable Mention All Division – 100 Yard Backstroke

Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty – Second Team All Division – 100 Yard Butterfly

                                           Second Team All Division – 100 Yard Breastroke

                                           Second Team All Division – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

                                           Honorable Mention All Division – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Grace Bowers – Second Team All Division – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

                           Honorable Mention All Division – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Caitlin Hwang - Second Team All Division – 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

                          Honorable Mention All Division – 500 Yard Freestyle

                          Honorable Mention All Division – 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

 

Congratulations to Derek Fernandez and Brianna Cervantes!

Over the weekend we had Derek Fernandez take 2nd in the District 9 Wresting Tornament. He now advances to the Region 3 Tournament on Wednesday, February 20.
 
We also had Brianna Cervantes make history yesterday. She placed 3rd in the first ever NJ State Female Regional Wrestling Tournament . She advances to Atlantic City for the state tournament.

 

 

AARON KASHIAN SCORED 1,000 POINTS! CONGRATULATIONS!

Swimming Hudson County Meet of Champions

  • 200 Medley Relay
    Girls: 2nd place, 2:00.98 Angie Moncrieffe, Caitlin Hwang (not pictured), Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Grace Bowers 
    Boys: 3rd place, 1:47.56 Alex Nguyen, Matthew Son, David Son, Robert Grewe 
  • Caitlin Hwang 3rd place 200 yard freestyle with her best time 2:13.11
  • David Son, Hudson County record! 
    200 IM, Best time 1:56.69
  • Angie Moncrieffe 2nd place 100 Freestyle 58.02
  • Matthew Son 3rd place 100 Freestyle 50.76
  • 200 freestyle relay 2nd place! 1:50.62: Angie Moncrieffe, Caitlin Hwang, Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Grace Bowers 
  • Matthew Son 1st place! 100 Breaststroke 59.53
  • David Son and Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty both getting first place in Hudson county in the 100 Fly 
    David 51.37
    Carlee 59.21 
  • Angie Moncrieffe getting first place in 100 backstroke 1:00.46

Coaches: Capobianco, Snarski, Miller, and Segro

For more pictures please click here

 

Cross Country Team

Secaucus High School Cross Country team is already off and running for the 2019 season! Coach Stan Fryczynski has announced the program's captains for the next school year.

 

Grace Bowers and Carmelina Sanci will serve as the co-captains for the Lady Patriots. On the boy's side, the co-captains will be Mohammed AlObaidi and Sebastian Flood.

 

"I feel so confident in these four individuals," said Fryczynski,"They are hard workers, tough competitors, and will provide an excellent example of leadership for our program."

 

Picture (attached): Left to right- Grace Bowers, Carmelina Sanci, Mohammed AlObaidi, and Sebastian Flood

 

 

Varsity Cheerleaders

Congratulations to the Secaucus Varsity Cheerleaders who won 1st place in the Cheer/Dance Division on Saturday at Hopatcong Competition. They also took home the high school Grand Champion award, having the highest score out of all 18 High School teams that attended. 

 
 

 

This is a list of the students that received post season honors for the 2018 Fall Season:

 

Cross Country (Boys):

Sebastian Flood – First Team All Division

Marcos Zamora – Second Team All Division

Mohammed Alobaidi – Second Team All Division

Vishwa Naik – Second Team All Division

Nicholas Munoz – Honorable Mention

Dylan Mercado – Honorable Mention

 

Cross Country (Girls):

Alexandra Molta – Second Team All Division

Kirsten Williams – Honorable Mention All Division

Megan Williams – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Football:

Alex Tejada –First Team All Division – Offensive Line

AJ Kirvin – First Team All Division – Wide Receiver

Julian Rocco – First Team All Division – Utility Player

AJ Perez – Second Team All Division – Defensive Line

Hunter Pein – Second Team All Division – Defensive Line

Kosei Hayashida – Second Team All Division – Utility Player

Robert Schaffer – Honorable Mention All Division

Thomas Schaffer – Honorable Mention All Division

Derek Fernandez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Soccer Boys:

Gabriel Chaves – First Team All Division – Forward

Amjad Alkabaz – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Soccer (Girls):

Damaris Rodriguez – First Team All Division - Midfield

Mackenzie Szabo – First Team All Division - Goalkeeper

Joan Banks – Second Team All Division – Defender

Paige Quinones – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Tennis (Girls):
Reetu Parikh – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Volleyball:

Payton Intindola – First Team All Division

Gabby Pimentel – First Team All Division

Natalie Kashian – First Team All Division

Mayelin Martinez – Second Team All Division

Alexandra Ianuale – Second Team All Division

Alyssa Perez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Secaucus Athletes signing letters of intent - Left to right:

Proud day for Secaucus athletes as four sign letters: https://hudsonreporter.com/2018/11/29/scoreboard-51/
  • David Son, Swim, Iona College
  • Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Swim, University of Tampa
  • Amanda Ulrich, Basketball, Saint Leo University
  • Jordan Defalco, Equestrian, Sacred Heart University