Athletics » News and Announcements

News and Announcements

Announcements:
 
  • There are 2 websites for the NJIC: 

    • The 1st is www.northjerseyic.org which is where you will find all of our athletic schedules.
    • The 2nd is www.njicathletics.org  which is a complete website of all conference schools, newspaper articles, post season honors and all NJIC information.
  

___________________________________________________

 

News:

 

AARON KASHIAN SCORED 1,000 POINTS! CONGRATULATIONS!

Swimming Hudson County Meet of Champions

  • 200 Medley Relay
    Girls: 2nd place, 2:00.98 Angie Moncrieffe, Caitlin Hwang (not pictured), Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Grace Bowers 
    Boys: 3rd place, 1:47.56 Alex Nguyen, Matthew Son, David Son, Robert Grewe 
  • Caitlin Hwang 3rd place 200 yard freestyle with her best time 2:13.11
  • David Son, Hudson County record! 
    200 IM, Best time 1:56.69
  • Angie Moncrieffe 2nd place 100 Freestyle 58.02
  • Matthew Son 3rd place 100 Freestyle 50.76
  • 200 freestyle relay 2nd place! 1:50.62: Angie Moncrieffe, Caitlin Hwang, Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Grace Bowers 
  • Matthew Son 1st place! 100 Breaststroke 59.53
  • David Son and Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty both getting first place in Hudson county in the 100 Fly 
    David 51.37
    Carlee 59.21 
  • Angie Moncrieffe getting first place in 100 backstroke 1:00.46

Coaches: Capobianco, Snarski, Miller, and Segro

For more pictures please click here

 

Cross Country Team

Secaucus High School Cross Country team is already off and running for the 2019 season! Coach Stan Fryczynski has announced the program's captains for the next school year.

 

Grace Bowers and Carmelina Sanci will serve as the co-captains for the Lady Patriots. On the boy's side, the co-captains will be Mohammed AlObaidi and Sebastian Flood.

 

"I feel so confident in these four individuals," said Fryczynski,"They are hard workers, tough competitors, and will provide an excellent example of leadership for our program."

 

Picture (attached): Left to right- Grace Bowers, Carmelina Sanci, Mohammed AlObaidi, and Sebastian Flood

 

 

Varsity Cheerleaders

Congratulations to the Secaucus Varsity Cheerleaders who won 1st place in the Cheer/Dance Division on Saturday at Hopatcong Competition. They also took home the high school Grand Champion award, having the highest score out of all 18 High School teams that attended. 

 
 

 

This is a list of the students that received post season honors for the 2018 Fall Season:

 

Cross Country (Boys):

Sebastian Flood – First Team All Division

Marcos Zamora – Second Team All Division

Mohammed Alobaidi – Second Team All Division

Vishwa Naik – Second Team All Division

Nicholas Munoz – Honorable Mention

Dylan Mercado – Honorable Mention

 

Cross Country (Girls):

Alexandra Molta – Second Team All Division

Kirsten Williams – Honorable Mention All Division

Megan Williams – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Football:

Alex Tejada –First Team All Division – Offensive Line

AJ Kirvin – First Team All Division – Wide Receiver

Julian Rocco – First Team All Division – Utility Player

AJ Perez – Second Team All Division – Defensive Line

Hunter Pein – Second Team All Division – Defensive Line

Kosei Hayashida – Second Team All Division – Utility Player

Robert Schaffer – Honorable Mention All Division

Thomas Schaffer – Honorable Mention All Division

Derek Fernandez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Soccer Boys:

Gabriel Chaves – First Team All Division – Forward

Amjad Alkabaz – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Soccer (Girls):

Damaris Rodriguez – First Team All Division - Midfield

Mackenzie Szabo – First Team All Division - Goalkeeper

Joan Banks – Second Team All Division – Defender

Paige Quinones – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Tennis (Girls):
Reetu Parikh – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Volleyball:

Payton Intindola – First Team All Division

Gabby Pimentel – First Team All Division

Natalie Kashian – First Team All Division

Mayelin Martinez – Second Team All Division

Alexandra Ianuale – Second Team All Division

Alyssa Perez – Honorable Mention All Division

 

Secaucus Athletes signing letters of intent - Left to right:

Proud day for Secaucus athletes as four sign letters: https://hudsonreporter.com/2018/11/29/scoreboard-51/
  • David Son, Swim, Iona College
  • Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Swim, University of Tampa
  • Amanda Ulrich, Basketball, Saint Leo University
  • Jordan Defalco, Equestrian, Sacred Heart University